Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Humbling Lunch

A quick meetup at Whole Foods, where we (kinda) lost our shit when spotted one of our favorite fashion bloggers of all time, Emily Schuman of Cupcakes & Cashmere.  And then proceeded to hide in a corner to take our blog pictures because we were so concerned about her seeing us. So basically, we are tools. Ha!

Paloma says...

Nothing fancy here, just a basic tee with some sparkles and my current fave skirt. With red shoes because of course.


Tee: J.Crew (kinda sorta similar)
Skirt: The Limited
Shoes: Sole Society (cute slingback alternative)
Bag: Madewell

Karen says...

Seriously so funny to plan on a quick lunch + blog sesh with, uh, Emily Schuman at the next table.  And then we kinda ducked behind this building to take a couple of pictures, just to have her and her friend walk right past.  Paloma and I saw her holding a bouquet of pink flowers and called it: that's gonna get blogged, somehow.  I'll wait for it.

For the record, she looked effortlessly chic.

As for me, I've taken on snowboarding lately so have been spending up a storm on gear and clothes.  That means I cut spending on workwear, and are recyling things from the recent and remote past.  Take, for instance, a Zara dress from two years ago and an ella moss wrap from seven years ago.  No joke.


Dress: Zara (love this too)
Wrap: ella moss (spendy similar)
Heels: Frau (love these too)
Wristlet: Loft (this one's cute)

No comments:

Post a Comment